Microsoft MWH Data Center Expansion October 24, 2018 MWH Phases 03/04/05/06 Page 1 of 27 Approval Order No. 18AQ-E024 Response to Comments
[…] They measure it at the fence line, which means there are a greater amount of emissions that are allowed to be emitted into our airshed, because that measurement takes place at the fence line on a large piece of property, right? So there's a great distance between the point of discharge and the point of measurement.

Response to Comments I-3-15 and I-6-2: Every new source or modification must demonstrate that it will not contribute to violations of the NAAQS. RCW 70.94.152(4); WAC 173-400-133(3). The NAAQS are set by federal law, (42 U.S.C. §7409(a) and 40 C.F.R. §50.4-50.17), and apply to the ambient air as defined in 40 C.F.R. §50.1(e). Ambient air is defined as “that portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the general public has access.” 40 C.F.R. §50.1(e). Both the state Clean Air Act, RCW 70.94.030(4), and its implementing regulations, WAC 173-400-030(6), define “ambient air” to mean “the surrounding outside air.”