REPORT OF THE LINE OF DUTY ACT WORKING GROUP
[…] Rules must exist that are clearly communicated to workers and evenly enforced and

December 21, 2012 Page 11 Findings of the Line of Duty Act Working Group December 2012

such rules are willfully violated by the claimant and the injuring incident is directly related to the breaking of that rule. As provided in this same section, the person or entity asserting any of the defenses listed previously shall have the burden of proof with respect thereto (see § 65.2-306, Code of Virginia). Note: this option does not include the provision under the Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act that denies benefits under instances of “willful failure or refusal to use a safety appliance or perform a duty required by statute” and “willful breach of any reasonable rule or regulation adopted by the employer and brought, prior to the accident, to the knowledge of the employee.”