Copyright 2019 by Steven G. Calabresi Printed in U.S.A. Vol. 113, No. 6
[…] 88 163 U.S. 537 (1896). 89 323 U.S. 214 (1944). 90 U.S. CONST. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion . . . .”). 91 Id. (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press . . . .”). 92 Id. amend. XIII, § 1 (“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their .”); id. amend. XIV, § 1 (“All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the State wherein they reside.