University of Tulsa College of Law TU Law Digital Commons
[…] For example, the Indian Self- Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975,' places In-

2.3. Id. at 56. 24. Id. at 60. 2.5. Pub. L. No. 93-638, 88 Stat. 2203 (1975), codifiedat25 U.S.C. §§ 450-450n. (1970). dian tribes, if they so choose, in a new and substantive position in the assumption of governmental functions and the overall ad- ministration of Indian affairs by creating a right to contract with the federal government to provide essential services to their own members. Another illustration of congressionally conferred tribal power is 25 U.S.C. § 48, which states: "Where any of the tribes are, in the opinion of the Secretary of the Interior, competent to direct the employment of their blacksmiths, mechanics, teachers, farmers, or other persons engaged for them, the direction of such persons may be given to the proper authority of the tribe." In fact, a major feature of the Indian Self-Determination and Educational Assistance Act, the provisions for federal employees who become tribal employees and yet retain federal benefits, had its beginning in early tribal contracting difficulties encountered by tribes and federal employees