Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI February 13, 2019 12:16 PM
[…] Id.

Importantly, the Court held that if the plea or conviction had occurred prior to the effective date of the statute, it would be retrospective in application, because that is what set the statutory obligations running. Id. The Court in Holden therefore looked at what set the obligations in motion under the statute and found that as to the defendant it did not occur until after the statute's effective date. Here, the exact opposite is true. The

48 Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI February 13, 2019 12:16 PM

obligations created by the revision to §537.065 are created or begin to run by the express terms of the statute "after such tort-feasor has entered into a contract under this section".

R.S.Mo. §537.065.2 (August 28, 2017) (A 31-32). Only after the 537.065 agreement is entered into does the statute then begin to create obligations, as well as new statutory rights.