Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI February 13, 2019 12:16 PM
[…] 22 Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI February 13, 2019 12:16 PM

(A54). Those two new sections were R.S.Mo. 537.058, and the new section 537.065

statute. (A54-57). This new section 537.065 provided both new rights and obligations

regarding notice and intervention. (A55-56). Further, the statute set forth language regarding what statutory contracts it was applicable to. (A31-32; A55-56). Specifically, the new section 537.065 provided that the rights and obligations under this new section

applied only "after such tort-feasor has entered into a contract under this section".

(A31; A56), emphasis added. The Desais and Garcia Empire entered into the agreement under the prior section and not "this section." (L.F. 16-17, 183; A58-67).