Volumes 190/191 Winter 2006/Spring 2007
[…] The FCA assigns authority to pay claims to one- or three-member Foreign Claims Commissions (FCCs).171 Judge advocates or civilian claims attorneys normally constitute FCCs.172 A one-member FCC can approve and deny claims up to $15,000.173 A three-member FCC can approve claims up to $50,000 and may deny a claim in any amount.174 The Judge Advocate General, the Assistant Judge Advocate General, and the Commander, USARCS, may approve or deny claims up to $100,000.175 Claims in excess of $100,000 may only be approved by the

167 AR 27-20, supra note 141, at glossary. 168 10 U.S.C. § 2734; AR 27-20, supra note 141, para. 3-3. 169 10 U.S.C. § 2734. The FCA provides:

A claim may be allowed under subsection (a) only if . . . it did not arise from action by an enemy or result directly or indirectly from an act of the armed forces of the United States in combat, except that a claim may be allowed if it arises from an accident or malfunction incident to the operation of an aircraft of the armed forces of the United States, including its airborne ordnance, indirectly related to combat, and occurring while preparing for, going to, or returning from a combat mission.

Id. 170 Id.; AR 27-20, supra note 141, para. 10-5. 171 10 U.S.C. § 2734. 172 AR 27-20, supra note 141, para. 10-8. 173 Id. para. 10-9. 174 Id. 175 Id. 2006/2007] MANEUVER DAMAGE CLAIMS PROGRAM 23

Secretary of the Army or his designee.176 U.S. Army claims funds pay all claims up to $100,000.177