Volumes 190/191 Winter 2006/Spring 2007
[…] 220 Id. at 1822-25. 221 International Agreements Claims Act, Pub. L. No. 87-651, 76 Stat. 512 (1962) (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 2734a-b). Section 2734a applies to claims arising overseas, whereas section 2734b applies to claims arising within the United States. 10 U.S.C. § 2734a-b. 222 10 U.S.C. § 1034a. 223 Id. 224 See supra note 169 and accompanying text (detailing the FCA’s combat exception). 225 10 U.S.C. § 1034a (stating “[A] claim arising out of an act of an enemy of the United States or arising, directly or indirectly, from an act of the armed forces, or a member thereof, while engaged in combat may not be considered or paid under this section.”). 226 Id. 227 DA PAM. 27-162, supra note 143, para. 7-1. 228 Annex on the status of United States personnel and property, May 8, 1951, U.S.-Ice., 2 U.S.T. 1533. 229 Treaty of Mutual Cooperation and Security, Jan. 19, 1960, U.S.-Japan, 11 U.S.T. 1652. 230 Agreement under Article IV of the Mutual