VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW
[…] 202 See Corporate Law-Securities Regulation-Congress Expands Incentives for Whis- tieblowers to Report Suspected Violations to the SEC., 124 Harv. L. Rev. 1829 (2011). 203 Jason M. Breslow, As Deadlines Look for Financial Crisis Cases, Prosecutors Weigh Their Options, Frontline (Jan. 22, 2013, 9:40 PM), http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/ business-economy-fmancial-crisis/untouchables/as-deadlines-loom-for-financial-crisis-cases- prosecutors-weigh-their-options/. 204 Yates Memo, supra note 33, at 6. 205 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (2012) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed."). 206 18 U.S.C. § 1031(f) (2012); The Major Fraud Act, and the Government Fraud Law En- forcement Act of 1987: Hearing on H.R. 3911 and S. 1958 Before the Comm. on the Judici- ary,20 7 100th Cong. 11 (1988) (statement of Sen. Orrin G. Hatch). S. Rep.