ANOTHER WORD ON THE PRESIDENT’S STATUTORY AUTHORITY OVER AGENCY ACTION
[…] I have recently argued elsewhere that if presidential influence is to serve any legitimating function for agency conduct, greater disclosure of the content of presidential supervision—even in abbreviated form—is essential.137 Otherwise, the electorate may not fully understand the extent of actual or potential presidential supervision of agency decisions, particularly given presidential efforts to maintain “deniability.”138 Under

(defining “motor vehicle safety” as performance in a way that “protects the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring”). 132. E.g., 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (“The term ‘occupational safety and health standard’ means a standard which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment.”). 133. See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 13,563, § 4, 76 Fed.