ANOTHER WORD ON THE PRESIDENT’S STATUTORY AUTHORITY OVER AGENCY ACTION
[…] See Computer Security Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-235, § 4, 100 Stat. 1724, 1726 (1988), amended by the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-106, § 5101, 110 Stat. 186, later incorporated into the E-Government Act of 2002, Pub. L. No. 107-347, § 302(a), 116 Stat. 2899, 2956 (ultimately codified as amended at 40 U.S.C. § 11331); E-Government Act of 2002 § 302(a), 116 Stat. at 2956 (“The President’s authority to disapprove or modify such standards and guidelines may not be delegated.”). The Computer Security Act of 1987 represented a strong reaction to the 1985 and 1986 issuance of directives placing control of information security in the DOD, including both classified and sensitive but unclassified information.