ANOTHER WORD ON THE PRESIDENT’S STATUTORY AUTHORITY OVER AGENCY ACTION
[…] Under the current regulatory review executive order, a national ambient air quality standard would clearly qualify as an “economically significant rule” subject to Office of Management and Budget/Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OMB/OIRA) review, and White House influence in such decisions has been reported prominently.57 Even if Congress did not desire presidential supervision of air quality standard setting, it is not reasonable to infer that Congress must have intended greater presidential direction of

53. Id. § 9605(a) (“[T]he President shall, after notice and opportunity for public comments, revise and republish the national contingency plan for the removal of oil and hazardous substances . . . .”). 54. See, e.g., id. § 9604(a)(1) (“[T]he president is authorized to act, consistent with the national contingency plan, to remove or arrange for the removal of, and provide for remedial action relating to such hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant at any time . . . .”). 55. See,