ANOTHER WORD ON THE PRESIDENT’S STATUTORY AUTHORITY OVER AGENCY ACTION
[…] Nearly all the statutes he cites as examples of mixed delegations fall in one of three categories that makes

77. See 3 U.S.C. § 301 (2006) (“The President of the United States is authorized to designate . . . [an agency official] to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any function which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action of the President . . . .”). 78. E.g., 42 U.S.C. § 8374(e) (restricting delegation of Presidential authority to issue emergency orders relating to energy supply); E-Government Act of 2002, Pub.