ANOTHER WORD ON THE PRESIDENT’S STATUTORY AUTHORITY OVER AGENCY ACTION
[…] In short, in the domestic policy setting, understanding “Administrator” or “Secretary” as more insulating from presidential direction compared with delegations to the

58. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901–6987. 59. See, e.g., id. § 6924(u) (providing that Administrator shall require “corrective action for all releases of hazardous waste” from permitted treatment, storage, or disposal facility, “regardless of the time at which waste was placed in such unit”). 60. See, e.g., U.S. EPA, RCRA ORIENTATION MANUAL, at III-123 (2008), available at http://www.epa.gov/osw/inforesources/pubs/orientat/rom.pdf (“Approximately 3,800 sites are undergoing corrective action, three times the number of sites found on the Superfund National Priorities List . . . .”);