ANOTHER WORD ON THE PRESIDENT’S STATUTORY AUTHORITY OVER AGENCY ACTION
[…] Reg. 12,881 (Mar. 16, 1999) (codified at 3 C.F.R. pt. 100 (2010)), and one on equal employment opportunity, see Enforcement of Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Handicap in Federally Conducted Programs, 53 Fed. Reg. 25,872 (July 8, 1988) (codified as amended in scattered sections of C.F.R.). Neither was executed by the President. 46. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7410(f) (permitting President to suspend certain air quality regulations in the event of a national or regional emergency and providing that “[s]uch determination shall not be delegable by the President to any other person”). 47. See Kagan, supra note 12, at 2329. 2011] THE PRESIDENT’S STATUTORY AUTHORITY 2465 congressional expectation that the President would exercise directive or decisional authority, it might raise concerns that a large number of such decisions also should be understood as insulated from APA