ANOTHER WORD ON THE PRESIDENT’S STATUTORY AUTHORITY OVER AGENCY ACTION
[…] 64. Kagan, supra note 12, at 2329. 65. See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(8) (defining “environment” to include “navigable waters, . . . ocean waters, . . . any other surface water . . . land surface, or ambient air within the United States or under the jurisdiction of the United States”); id. § 9601(16) (defining “natural resources” to include “land, fish, wildlife, biota, air water, ground water, drinking water supplies, and other such resources, belonging to, managed by, held in trust by . . . the United States . . . , any State or , any foreign government, [or] any Indian tribe . . . .”); id. § 9620(a)(1) (applying statute to “[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States”); id. § 9620(a)(2) (applying statute to “facilities which are owned or operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States”). 66. See Exec. Order No. 12,580, 3 C.F.R. 193 (1988). 67. Pub. L. No. 101-380, 104 Stat. 484 (codified as amended in scattered sections of U.S.C.). 2011] THE PRESIDENT’S STATUTORY AUTHORITY 2469 or in deep water.