ANOTHER WORD ON THE PRESIDENT’S STATUTORY AUTHORITY OVER AGENCY ACTION
[…] Moreover, in actual practice and at least in the domestic policy setting, the President nearly always formally and publicly redelegates these statutory authorities. Numerous presidential executive orders and memoranda delegate statutory functions to individual executive branch officials.38 Occasionally these documents are used to revise and reassign earlier delegations, though I have yet to locate an outright revocation of such a delegation.39 Although executive orders sometimes require agency

35. Pub. L. No. 81-673, 64 Stat. 419 (codified at 3 U.S.C. §§ 301–303 (2006)). 36. See Verkuil, supra note 22, at 966 (quoting S. REP. NO. 81-1867, at 1 (1950), reprinted in 1950 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2931, 2931); see also Percival, supra note 4, at 1007–08. 37. See 3 U.S.C. § 301 (“The President . . . is authorized to designate and empower the head of any department or agency in the executive branch . . . to perform without approval, ratification, or other action by the President (1) any function which is vested in the President by law, or (2) any function which such officer is required or authorized by law to perform only with or subject to the approval, ratification, or other action of the President . . . .”). Specific authorities to designate—though they are clearly not necessary after the Presidential Subdelegation Act—appear in other statutes as well. See, e.g., Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002, Pub.