The Prohibition Hangover: Why We Are Still Feeling the Effects of Prohibition
[…] Follow this and additional works at: https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/law_facpub Part of the Law Commons Virginia Journalof Social Policy & the Law [Vol. 13:3 THE PROHIBITION HANGOVER: WHY WE ARE STILL FEELING THE EFFECTS OF PROHIBITION Marcia Yablon * INTRODUCTION There is a widespread belief that the Twenty-First Amendment did nothing more than repeal Prohibition.' Many people also believe that the temperance movement and its influence similarly ended with the ratification of the Twenty-First Amendment.2 However, as widespread as this belief is, it ignores the continuing importance of section 2 of the Twenty-First Amendment. Section 2 states that "[t]he transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby prohibited.'' 3 Despite the relative obscurity of this clause, in the seventy years since the repeal of Prohibition, section 2 has had, and continues to have, a significant impact on the way in which alcohol is produced, sold, and consumed in America.