SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] This statute provides that health care agents appointed by competent adults have the right to receive medical information and records “necessary to make informed decisions regarding the principal’s health care”

89. The HIPAA provisions regarding rights of personal representatives as described above do not require an authorization as between the individual and the personal representative. 45 C.F.R. § 164.502(g) (2010). 90. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW §§ 17, 18 (McKinney 2002 & Supp. 2010). 91. Id. § 18(1)(g). 92. Id. § 17. Laboratory tests include, but are not limited to, tests administered in clinical laboratories or blood banks. Id. 93. Id. 94. Although New York defines “personal notes and observations” as “a practitioner’s speculations, impressions (other than tentative or actual diagnosis) and reminders,” this definition cannot be construed to include information relied on for treatment, in which case HIPAA would require disclosure. Id. § 18(1)(f). 95. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 18(3)(d). SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

2011] SKELETONS IN THE FAMILY MEDICAL CLOSET 387