ACCEPTED 14-20-00627-CV FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS , TEXAS 9/11/2020 3:55 PM CHRISTOPHER PRINE CLERK No. 14-20-00627-CV
[…] Harris County residents between the ages of 18 to 64 have these conditions: 32.4% are obese,

14.3% are smokers, 24.0% have high blood pressure, 6.9% have asthma, 4.2% had or currently have cancer, and 2.2% have chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Ex. 11, Bujnowski Decl. ¶ 4.

B. The Texas Election Code Grants Clerk Hollins Broad Authority over Early Voting

Texas law gives Hollins both the responsibility and the authority to manage early voting in

Harris County. Hollins serves as the County’s “early voting clerk” for the November 2020 elections. See Tex. Elec. Code § 83.002(1). In that role, Hollins has the responsibility to “conduct the early voting” in Harris County. Id. § 83.001(a). Hollins also maintains “the same duties and

authority with respect to early voting as a presiding election judge has with respect to regular

voting.” Id. § 81.001(c). Thus, Hollins is “in charge of and responsible for the management and

conduct of” Harris County’s early voting. Id. § 32.071 (powers of a presiding election judge).

Within this broad charge, the Elections Code assigns Hollins certain specific duties. As