ACCEPTED 14-20-00627-CV FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS , TEXAS 9/11/2020 3:55 PM CHRISTOPHER PRINE CLERK No. 14-20-00627-CV
[…] Crucially, this review is limited to the application itself;

Hollins has no “duty” to “investigate” the applicant or to “look beyond the application.” In re

State, 602 S.W.3d at 561. So long as an application is “valid on its face,” id. at 550, Hollins “shall provide an official [mail] ballot to the applicant.” Tex. Elec. Code § 86.001(b).

C. The Texas Election Code Obligates the SOS to Support County Elections Officers and to Make Vote-by-Mail Applications Available for Distribution by Anyone

The Secretary of State (“SOS”) is the “chief election officer of the state.” Tex. Elec. Code

§ 31.001(a). In that capacity, the SOS “shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside of this code.” Id. § 31.004(a). In addition to this mandate, the SOS “may take appropriate action to protect the voting rights of the citizens of this state from abuse by the authorities administering the state’s electoral processes.” Id. § 31.005(a).