ACCEPTED 14-20-00627-CV FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS , TEXAS 9/11/2020 3:55 PM CHRISTOPHER PRINE CLERK No. 14-20-00627-CV
[…] by-mail applications. To the contrary, the Code expressly permits any individual or organization

9 to distribute such applications to voters, regardless of whether a voter has requested an application or is ultimately entitled to vote by mail. While some individual voters may not ultimately be entitled to vote by mail, the Election Code plainly authorizes Hollins (as an individual) and the

Harris County Clerk’s Office (as an organization) to distribute applications to voters.

Specifically, Texas Election Code § 84.013 provides:

The secretary of state shall maintain a supply of the official application forms for ballots to be voted by mail and shall furnish the forms in reasonable quantities without charge to individuals or organizations requesting them for distribution to voters. On its face, § 84.013 expressly permits any “individual[] or organization[]” to “distribut[e]” vote- by-mail applications to “voters,” without limitation.