ACCEPTED 14-20-00627-CV FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS , TEXAS 9/11/2020 3:55 PM CHRISTOPHER PRINE CLERK No. 14-20-00627-CV
[…] To read § 84.012

as limiting Hollins’s authority in this respect would be bizarre. In the first place, § 84.012 contains

no words of limitation and makes no mention at all of voters who do not request an application. It

thus would be strange to read such a limitation as implied, since the Legislature knows how to

expressly limit the powers of a public servant to distribute applications. For example, the

Legislature has expressly limited the authority of high school deputy registrars to distribute voter-

registration applications. Tex. Elec. Code § 13.046(c) (“A high school deputy registrar may

distribute registration application forms to and receive registration applications submitted to the

deputy in person from students and employees of the school only.”); see also Tex. Loc. Gov’t

Code § 143.1018 (limiting the scope of information a government official may send by stating the

municipal employee “shall only send” certain information).

Second, § 84.012 does not “empower[]” Hollins, as the State erroneously claims. Pet. ¶ 26.