ACCEPTED 14-20-00627-CV FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS , TEXAS 9/11/2020 3:55 PM CHRISTOPHER PRINE CLERK No. 14-20-00627-CV
[…] ECF

1 at 41. The Secretary does not reject (or accept) vote-by-mail ballots—local officials do. See Tex. Elec.

Code § 86.011(a), (c). Third, Plaintiffs pray for an injunction either prohibiting “rejecting mail-in ballots on signature verification grounds” or requiring that voters be provided “the opportunity to cure any issues with signature verification before their ballots are rejected.” ECF 1 at 41–42. The

Secretary is not responsible for accepting vote-by-mail ballots or providing notice—local officials are.

See Tex. Elec. Code § 87.041(a) (“The early voting ballot board shall open each jacket envelope for an early voting ballot voted by mail and determine whether to accept the voter’s ballot.”); id. § 87.0431(a)

(providing “the presiding judge of the early voting ballot board shall deliver written notice of the reason for the rejection of a ballot to the voter”); id. § 87.027 (a signature verification committee can be established by the county).