ACCEPTED 14-20-00627-CV FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS , TEXAS 9/11/2020 3:55 PM CHRISTOPHER PRINE CLERK No. 14-20-00627-CV
[…] Hollins may again send unsolicited vote-by-mail applications to voters age 65 and over. Ex. 8,

Hollins-Ingram Call at 10:151. But § 84.012 makes no distinctions on the basis of age; any implied limitation from that statute would apply equally to the mailing of unsolicited applications to voters of any age. Rather than live with the consequences of its strained interpretation of § 84.012, the

State tries to pick and choose which voters may receive unsolicited applications from Hollins, completely unmoored from any statutory text.

D. Texas Election Code § 31.005 Was Not Designed to Deter or Punish Efforts by Local Election Officials to Help Voters Exercise the Franchise Safely and Lawfully

The State brought this action under Texas Election Code § 31.005, which enables the

Secretary of State to “take appropriate action to protect the voting rights of the citizens of this state from abuse by the authorities administering the state’s electoral processes.” Tex. Elec. Code

§ 31.005(a). Under this statute, if the SOS determines that an election official is exercising his or her powers “in a manner that impedes the free exercise of a citizen’s voting rights, the secretary may order the person to correct this offending conduct.” Id. § 31.005(b). And “[i]f the person fails to comply, the secretary may seek enforcement of the order by a temporary restraining order or writ of injunction or mandamus obtained through the attorney general.” Id. (emphasis added).4

4 While the State insists that the SOS can order Hollins as a local election official to conduct the pre-election planning exactly as the Secretary dictates, the Secretary has taken the opposite position in voting rights cases pending against her in federal court.