JUDICIAL REVIEW OF CONGRESSIONAL FACTFINDING
[…] To be sure, although there is no specific textual provision granting Congress the power to engage in factfinding, the Court nevertheless has recognized that this power is implicit in the

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 39 See cases cited supra note 6; see also Barkow, supra note 7, at 304–07 (highlighting this trend). 40 Barkow, supra note 7, at 303; see also U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 5 (“The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”). 41 Barkow, supra, note 7, at 304 (quoting Clark, supra note 23, at 1979). 42 Current Supreme Court separation of powers doctrine is concerned both with ensuring that one branch does not arrogate power to itself and with ensuring that the Court only engages ques- tions that it is