Santa Clara Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] 86 For an analysis which aligns with the distiction between gap and ambiguity developed here, see generally REED DICKERSON, THE INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF STATUTES 13-33 (1975) (drawing a distinction between ascertainment of statutory meaning through interpretation and judicial assignment of statutory meaning through creation of law). See also id. at 213-16 (distinguishing various forms of statutory ambiguity from statutory gap). 87 See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 446(c)(4) (1994) (granting the Secretary authority to prescribe regulations defining permissible accounting methods in addition to those set forth in the statute); id. § 475(e) (granting the Secretary authority to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section," relating to the mark-to-market accounting method); id. § 3402(a)(1) (requiring employers to withhold "in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary"). 88 See Cass R. Sunstein, Interpreting Statutes in the Regulatory State, 103 HARv.