\\jciprod01\productn\n\nyu\90-1\nyu103.txt unknown Seq: 1 30-MAR-15 8:55
[…] 85 Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988, § 7343(a)(4), Pub. L. No. 100-690, 102 Stat. 4181, 4470 (1988) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2) (1989)). 86 See Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), Pub. L. No. 104-208, Div. C, § 303(a), 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-585–86 (Sept. 30, 1996) (codified in 8 U.S.C. § 1226) (defining current mandatory detention scheme); Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA), Pub. L. No. 104-132, § 440(c), 110 Stat. 1214, 1277 (Apr. 24, 1996). 87 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (defining an “arriving alien” as “an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry”). “Arriving aliens” may be released on , but denials of parole are not reviewable by Immigration Judges. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B). 88 For a 90-day removal period following a final removal order, the government must detain a noncitizen. 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(2).