OPINION Official Capacity As Secretary of the State of Arizona, Defendant-Appellee
[…] See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-341(G) (“A nomination petition for the office of presidential elector shall be filed not less than sixty nor more than ninety days before the general election.”). 2 The term “new” party is something of a misnomer because parties that use this mechanism for ballot recognition need not be newly formed. For example, the Arizona Green Party has existed for many years but is still treated as a “new” party.