I. OUESTIONS PRESENTED ...... 1
[…] II, § 2 and art. VII, §7, been violated to deny the will of the people and to deny equal protection to those who elected three Democrats and instead got three Republicans, by means other than election.

"Liberty is always at stake when one or more ofthe branc/les seeks to transgress the separation ofpowers. ,,1

"The powers of government reside in all the citizens of the State, and can be rightfully exercised only in accordance with their will and appointment." W. Va. Const. art. II, §2. A rticle II, §4 states that "[e]very citizen shall be entitled to equal representation in the government, and, in all apportionments of representation, equality of numbers of those entitled thereto, shall

as far as practicable, be preserved. II This Court previously has detennined this language to be plain: "[w]e believe that Article II, §4 of our Constitution is clear in its tenns and that the intention thereof is manifest from the language used. It provides for equal representation in