I. OUESTIONS PRESENTED ...... 1
[…] Code § 3-10-3(b) without regard to political party affiliation of the replacement operates to disenfranchise the voters of the entire State, who, at the time of each previous election, (2012 and 2008) elected Robin Davis and Menis Ketchum as their Supreme Court Justices. This construction, dictated by the statute's plain language, effectively silences the voters' voice and cannot be reconciled with the voters' constitutional right to select their representatives of their choosing guaranteed by Article II §4 of the West Virginia

Constitution which plainly states "[e]very citizen shall be entitled to equal representation in the government, and, in all apportionments of representation, equality of numbers of those entitled thereto, shall as far as practicable, be preserved." (The second clause of this section, "and, in all apportionments of representation," refers to something other than the legislature) State ex rei.

Smith v. Gore, 150 W. Va. 71, 143 S.E.2d 791 CW. Va. 1965).