I. OUESTIONS PRESENTED ...... 1
[…] Fourteenth Amendment."). Application ofW. Va. Code § 3-10-3(b) without regard to political

party affiliation of the replacement as the Governor has done deprives the voters of their right to

elect a candidate of their choosing, and, thus, is unconstitutional by violating Article II, §40fthe

West Virginia Constitution.

Certainly Governor Justice has drawn his authority to appoint these replacements without

adhering to the vacating justice's political affiliation from the recently passed statute that

provides that justices shall be elected through nonpartisan ballots. W.Va. Code § 3-5-6a stating

"[a]n election for the purpose of electing a justice or justices of the Supreme Court of Appeals

shall be held on the same date as the primary election, as provided by law, upon a nonpartisan

ballot by division printed for this purpose." This statute is a part of a larger chapter of laws

collectively referred to as "West Virginia Election Code", W.Va. Code § 3-1-1 et seq., and took

effect June 8, 2015 after both Robin Davis and Menis Ketchum were elected in their respective

partisan elections.