I. OUESTIONS PRESENTED ...... 1
[…] The Haught Court reached the analysis by reasoning the following:

" ... the phrase 'admitted to practice law for at least five years,' contained in West Virginia Constitution art. VIII, § 7 imposes licensing and experiential requirements for persons elected to the office of circuit judge which may only be satisfied by unqualified admission to the practice of law in this State for the requisite period. 'Admitted to practice' means permitted to practice before the official body empowered to regulate the practice of law in this State for the minimum five-year period provided in article VIII, § 7. This requires uninterrupted permission to practice in the State for such period. "

Id. at 683-684. (Emphasis Added).

Similarly here, the phrase in the qualification of justices section of the W.Va.

Constitution "unless he has been admitted to practice law for at least ten years prior to his election" is not satisfied unless the candidate has unqualified admission to the practice of law in this state uninterrupted for the decade prior to the election. Haught, supra, Mr. Jenkins' admission to practice law in West Virginia is not for the requisite period: his ten years prior to