No. ______
[…] Article V, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution states that the judiciary is a separate and co-equal branch of government. The provision also makes clear that all branches of government are independent and that no one branch can exercise powers properly belonging to the other:

The legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others; nor shall any

6 W.Va. Code§ 51-2A-17 states that "[a] family court judge may be censured, temporarily suspended or retired as provided for in section eight, article VIII of the West Virginia constitution. A family court judge may be removed from office only by impeachment ln accordance wlth the provisions of section nlne, article IV of the West VIrginia Constitution." House/Senate Judiciary letter June 22, 2018 Page 8of 10

person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that Justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature.