No. ______
[…] And we take very seriously though any findings of another investigative body. That's part of what gave rise to these proceedings in the first instance was fmdings by that very body and also the Office of the United States Attorney. So I don't want to downplay in any way fmdings by another body. We take those very seriously and will do so again here ....

(Exhibit No. 16 at 3:04 to 6:07, attached hereto and made a part hereof) (emphasis added).

ARGUMENT TO QUASH SUBPOENA

Article VIII,§ 8 of the West Virginia Constitution states that under its inherent rule-making power, the Supreme Court "shall, from time to time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate, and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics and a code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances" for justices, judges and magistrates. The West Virginia Rules of Judicial Disciplinary 5 Procedure ("WVRJD") were adopted by the Court on May 25, 1993, and went into effect on July 1,

1994.3 WVRJDP 1 states: