No. ______
[…] State ex rel. Kaufman v. Zakaib, 207 W.Va. 662, 668, 535 S.E.2d 727, 733 (2000). In addition, throughout Daily Gazette and Smithers, we noted the need for confidentiality of investigator records and meritless complaints in limited circumstances.

Smith, supra, at 6-7. The Court went on to note that "public disclosure of governmental records is not limitless." I d.

Moreover, the Judicial Investigation Commission is not subject to the Open Governmental

Meetings Act contained in W.Va. Code §6-9A-l, et seq. The JIC is not a "public agency" as defined by W. Va. Code § 6-9A-2(7) since it "does not include courts created by article eight of the West

Virginia Constitution or the system of family law masters created by article four, chapter forty-eight- a of this code." The Judicial Investigation Commission is an entity created by Rule by the State

Supreme Court. Additionally, JIC meetings are not "meetings" as defmed by W.Va. Code§ 6-9A-