No. ______
[…] 6 W.Va. Code§ 51-2A-17 states that "[a] family court judge may be censured, temporarily suspended or retired as provided for in section eight, article VIII of the West Virginia constitution. A family court judge may be removed from office only by impeachment ln accordance wlth the provisions of section nlne, article IV of the West VIrginia Constitution." House/Senate Judiciary letter June 22, 2018 Page 8of 10

person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time, except that Justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature.

Article VIII, § 1 states that "[t]he judicial power of the State shall be vested solely in a supreme court of appeals and in the circuit courts ... and in the justices, judges and magistrates of such courts." Article Vlll, § 8 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that under its inherent rule-making power, the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia ("Court'' or "State Supreme Court") "shall, from time to time, prescribe, adopt, promulgate, and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics