RECEIVED C ~ E RK OF THE SENATE DATE: #5-~IK TI ME: 1.{ .' 3 2p,.., By: l-C-- IN THE SECOND EXTRAORDINARY SESSION 2018
[…] Judiciary. Thus, there is no power of compulsion over the Judiciary, but there is a power of moral suasion. In budgeting, we would argue, the Court has historically recognized that it is a branch of the government of the whole state, and not a world unto itself.

Moreover, we note the fact that impeachment is the explicitly prescribed Constitutional remedy if the Court or a member thereof is guilty of violating the proper bounds set forth for their conduct in that document. Article IV, Section 9 of our state Consti tution provides that: "Any officer of the state may be impeached for maladministrati on, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor. The House of Delegates shall have the sole power of impeachment. The Senate shall have the sole power to try impeachments and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two th irds of the members elected thereto." There is no exemption contained with in this provisions for officers of the Judicial branch, not even for members of this august Court. Any officer of the State, from highest to lowest, must abide by and be subject to this same standard.