William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Id. (emphasis added). 174. Id. The court interpreted the Texas Penal Code to require that conduct must be voluntary. When a defendant raises the defensive theory that the criminal conduct involved was the product of duress or compulsion, the court interpreted the Texas statute to require that the threats reach the level of compulsion. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.05(e) (2003). “It is no defense that a person acted at the command or of his spouse, unless he acted under compulsion that would establish a defense under this section.” Id. 175. Webb, 747 F.2d at 281. 176. See State v. Walden, 293 S.E.2d 780 (N.C. 1982). 177. See infra Parts VII, VIII (discussing failure to protect laws and the strict liability standard, respectively). 178. State v. Smith, 408 N.E.2d 614, 619 (Ind. Ct. App. 1980).