University of Arkansas School of Law [email protected] $ (479) 575-7646
[…] V. Ferry-Morse Seed Co., 55 I F.2d 1057 (6th Cir. 1977). 13. See infra text accompanying notes 86-124. 14. 7 U.S.c. § 1571 (1976). 15. Agricultural seeds are defined as grass, forage and field crop seeds. 7 U.S.c. § 1561(7)(A) (1976). 16. "Kind" means one or more species or subspecies which singly or collectively is known by one common name, such as soybeans, carrots or radishes. 7 U.S.C. § 1561(1 I) (1976). 17. "Variety" means a subdivision ofa kind which can be differentiated from other sorts of the same kind, such as Flat Dutch cabbage. 7 U.S.c. § 1561(12) (1976). 18. 7 U.S.c. § 1571(a)(I)-(IO) (1976) requires that the label contain the following information: (I) The name of the kind or kind and variety for each agricultural seed component present in excess of 5 per centum of the whole and the percentage by weight of each: Provided, that if any such component is one which the Secretary of Agriculture has determined, in rules and regulations prescribed under section 1592 of this title, is generally labeled as to variety, the label shall bear, in addition to the name of the kind, either the name of such variety or the statement "Variety Not Stated": And provided,furlher, That in the case of any such component which is a hybrid seed it shall, in addition to the above requirements, be designated as hybrid on the label; (2) Lot number or other identification; . (3) Origin, stated in accordance with paragraph (a)(I) of this