Washington Law Review
[…] In FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corporation,208 the Supreme Court held that the FDA could not assert its authority over tobacco products because the FDA’s requirement to ensure drugs and devices are safe simply could

Authority to Regulate Attempts at Human Cloning, WASH. POST, Jan. 20, 1998, at A1. (quoting the Lead Deputy Commissioner Michael Friedman’s claim that the FDA had the authority to regulate cloning through the IND regulations based on “serious health and safety issues” for the mother and cloned fetus). 204. 21 U.S.C. § 355 (2012). 205. 21 U.S.C. § 355(i)(3)(A). 206. JOHNS HOPKINS CLINIC FOR PUB. HEALTH L. & POL’Y, supra note 32, at 12. 207. 21 C.F.R. § 312.22(a) (2014) (“FDA’s primary objectives in reviewing an IND are, in all phases of the investigation, to assure the safety and rights of subjects, and, in Phase 2 and 3, to help assure that the quality of the scientific evaluation of drugs is adequate to permit an evaluation of the drug’s effectiveness and safety. Therefore, although FDA’s review of Phase 1 submissions will focus on assessing the safety of Phase 1 investigations, FDA’s review of Phases 2 and 3 submissions will also include an assessment of the scientific quality of the clinical investigations and the likelihood that the investigations will yield data capable of meeting statutory standards for marketing approval.”). 208. 529 U.S. 120 (2000)

08 - Shah - final.docx (Do Not Delete) 4/13/2015 11:51 AM