Case 2:14-cv-01447-NVW Document 51 Filed 09/18/14 Page 1 of 56
[…] Change is required and such change 10 should be ordered and supervised by this Court. 11 G. Arizona’s Unconstitutional Procedures Made Wood’s Failed Execution Inevitable. 12 116. Arizona’s death-penalty statute and ADC’s regulations implementing that 13 statute created a substantial risk that Wood’s execution would cause him to suffer harm 14 and a lingering death. Without changes, there is a substantial likelihood that Condemned 15 Plaintiffs will immediately face the same irreparable risk of harm. 16 117. Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-757(A) provides that “[t]he penalty of death 17 shall be inflicted by an intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal 18 quantity sufficient to cause death, under the supervision of the state department of 19 corrections.” 20 118. ADC has adopted Procedures (a copy of which is attached as Exhibit A), 21 that purport to implement that statute. 22 119. Under the Procedures, the ADC Director is vested with virtually unlimited 23 discretion.