Uncertainty & the Eighth Amendment
[…] Rees, 553 U.S. 35, 49 (U.S. 2008); Denno, Lethal Injection Quandary, supra note 60, at 55. 66 Baze v. Rees, 553 U.S. 35, 53 (U.S. 2008) (“It is uncontested that, failing a proper dose of sodium thiopental that would render the prisoner unconscious, there is a substantial, constitutionally unacceptable risk of suffocation from the administration of pancuronium bromide and pain from the injection of potassium chloride.”). 67 Fla. Stat. tit. XLVII, § 922.105. See also South Carolina Code § 24-3-530 (1976)(“A person convicted of a capital and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection under the direction of the Director of the Department of

12

UNCERTAINTY & THE EIGHTH AMENDMENT

California’s penal code provides that persons sentenced to death can choose between lethal injection and lethal gas and that if either method is held invalid, the other method shall be used.69 In twenty-one states, however, lethal injection is the only execution method on the books.70 Recently, several states have made efforts to revive older methods of execution in the wake of controversy over lethal injections.71 Some states are subject to court rulings determining that certain methods are unconstitutional, however, so not all options are available in every

Corrections. The election for death by electrocution or lethal injection must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection.”); VA Code Ann. § 53.1-234 (“The Director, or the assistants appointed by him, shall at the time named in the sentence, unless a suspension of execution is ordered, cause the prisoner under sentence of death to be electrocuted or injected with a lethal substance, until he is dead.