Uncertainty & the Eighth Amendment
[…] Execution by lethal injection shall be permitted in accordance with procedures developed by the Department.”); Wash. Code § 10.95.180 (The punishment of death shall be supervised by the superintendent of the penitentiary and shall be inflicted by intravenous injection of a substance or substances in a lethal quantity sufficient to cause death and until the defendant is dead, or, at the election of the defendant, by hanging by the neck until the defendant is dead. In any case, death shall be pronounced by a licensed ."); Utah Code Ann. § 77-18-5.5 (2012) (allowing some inmates to opt for death by firing squad); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-114 (2014) (noting that if other methods become unavailable for some reason, an inmate no longer has the right to choose and “all persons sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by any constitutional method of execution”). 68 Mo. Rev.