Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 42 Article 6 Issue 4 Summer 2011
[…] Others are proposed in New Jersey and Rhode Island. MIKINETICS CONSULTING & PUB. SECTOR CONSULTANTS ON BEHALF OF MICH. GREAT LAKES WIND COUNCIL, REPORT OF THE MICHIGAN GREAT LAKES WIND COUNCIL 12 (2009) [hereinafter REPORT OF THE MICHIGAN GREAT LAKES WIND COUNCIL]. 212. 43 U.S.C. § 1337 (p)(1) ("The Secretary ... may grant a lease, easement or right-of-way on the outer Continental Shelf."). The outer continental shelf is defined as "all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters . .. and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control."