Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 42 Article 6 Issue 4 Summer 2011
[…] Schaumberg & Colamaria, supranote 111, at 628. 264. 615 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/18b provides for extraction of "coal, gas, oil or other mineral or substance." 265. 42 U.S.C. § 15941 (2006) ("No Federal or State permit or lease shall be issued for new oil and gas slant, directional, or offshore drilling in or under one or more of the Great Lakes."). 784 Loyola University Chicago Law Journal [Vol. 42 to permit resource extraction facilities, such as wind turbines, which are analogous but unrelated to oil facilities.