Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 42 Article 6 Issue 4 Summer 2011
[…] The Submerged Lands Act was enacted to resolve conflict between the states and the federal government regarding jurisdiction over the valuable oil reserves on the outer continental shelf, and firmly established state jurisdiction as extending three miles seaward from the coast. Rachael E. Salcido, Law Applicable on the Outer Continental Shelf and in the Exclusive Economic Zone, 58 AM. J. COMP. L. 407, 409-10 (2010). The Submerged Lands Act is a complement to OCSLA that governs the federal government's use of the submerged lands within its jurisdiction. Id. 117. 43 U.S.C. § 1337(p)(1) (2006) ("The Secretary ... may grant a lease, easement or right- of-way on the outer Continental Shelf . . . ."). The outer continental shelf is defined as "all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters .. . and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control."