Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 42 Article 6 Issue 4 Summer 2011
[…] Section 404 of the Clean Water Act gives USACE the authority to issue permits "for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the waters of the United States." 33 U.S.C. § 1344 (2006). 114. Schaumberg & Colamaria, supra note 111, at 625 ("MMS has regulated oil and gas development on the OCS for over fifty years .... ."). 115. Renewable Energy and Alternate Uses of Existing Facilities on the Outer Continental Shelf, 74 Fed. Reg. at 19,639. 116. See Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (2006) ("[T]he right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the [lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective states] and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law . . . [are] vested in and assigned to the respective States . . . ."). The Submerged Lands Act was enacted to resolve conflict between the states and the federal government regarding jurisdiction over the valuable oil reserves on the outer continental shelf, and firmly established state jurisdiction as extending three miles seaward from the coast.