No. 20-97 ======
[…] App. D-62. The President asserted the authority to unilaterally prohibit all commercial fish- ing within a Connecticut-sized chunk of the EEZ. Pet. App. D-53. And the President maintains he could take similar action over the entire EEZ. Pet. 20. But Presi- dent Obama no more had that authority than Presi- dent Truman had the authority to seize the steel mills. Fisheries in federal waters are governed by the Magnuson-Stevens Fisheries Conservation & Manage- ment Act of 1976, as amended by the Sustainable Fisheries Act of 1996 and Magnuson-Stevens Act Reauthorization of 2007, 16 U.S.C. §§1801–1891d. Prior to President Reagan’s proclamation of the EEZ (now ratified by 16 U.S.C. §1801(b)(1)), the Act estab- lished a “fishery conservation zone within which the United States will assume exclusive fishery manage- ment authority over all fish. . . .” Pub. L. No. 94-265, §2(b)(1), 90 Stat. 331, 332 (Apr. 13, 1976). The fishery conservation zone was coterminous with the eventual EEZ.3 Congress directed that “[t]he United States shall

3 Pub.