DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 22-405 (b), contains no such listing. Nevertheless, D.C. Code §§ 22-4502 (a) and -4514 (b) not only

2 D.C. Code § 22-4502 (a) provides for an enhanced penalty for: “Any person who commits a crime of violence, or a dangerous crime in the District of Columbia when armed with or having readily available any pistol or other (or imitation thereof) or other dangerous or deadly weapon (including a sawed-off shotgun, shotgun, machine gun, rifle, dirk, bowie knife, butcher knife, switchblade knife, razor, blackjack, billy, or metallic or other false knuckles.” D.C. Code § 22-4514 (b) provides: “No person shall within the District of Columbia possess, with intent to use unlawfully against another, an imitation pistol, or a dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife with a blade longer than 3 inches, or other dangerous weapon.” 12 present a non-exhaustive list of weapons readily classifiable as dangerous per se, but their enumeration of portable, hand-held items bears little relationship to objects we have held may be dangerous weapons, such as automobiles.3 See Frye v. United States, 926 A.2d 1085, 1096–97 (D.C.