DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Appellant’s arguments are misplaced.

Appellant correctly points out that other statutory sections list items, such as daggers, switchblades, etc., that give context to the meaning of the phrase “dangerous weapon” contained therein. See D.C. Code §§ 22-4502 (a), -4514 (b). The provision at issue in this case, D.C. Code §

22-405 (b), contains no such listing. Nevertheless, D.C. Code §§ 22-4502 (a) and -4514 (b) not only

2 D.C. Code § 22-4502 (a) provides for an enhanced penalty for: “Any person who commits a crime of violence, or a dangerous crime in the District of Columbia when armed with or having readily available any pistol or other (or imitation thereof) or other dangerous or deadly weapon (including a sawed-off shotgun, shotgun, machine gun, rifle, dirk, bowie knife, butcher knife, switchblade knife, razor, blackjack, billy, or metallic or other false knuckles.” D.C. Code § 22-4514 (b) provides: “No person shall within the District of Columbia possess, with intent to use unlawfully against another, an imitation pistol, or a dagger, dirk, razor, stiletto, or knife with a blade longer than 3 inches, or other dangerous weapon.” 12 present a non-exhaustive