THE DEADLY LAWS OF : REGULATING GUNS, , AND
[…] The agrarian reformers of Texas, and the southern and western states more generally, have received a great deal of scholarly attention (deservedly so); but calls for reform reached beyond economic issues to embrace legal ones, too.7 Just like the economic reformers who proposed innovative policies to improve middle class life in the South and West, legal reformers looked for ways to improve the administration of justice in Texas in order to make the state safe for investment and demographic

6 Tex. Const. of 1876, art. I, § 23. “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power by law to regulate the wearing of arms with a view to prevent crime.” 7 Notable works on agrarian reform movements during the late-nineteenth century include Charles Postel, The Populist Vision (New York: Oxford University Press, 2007); Lawrence Goodwyn, Democratic Promise: The Populist Moment in America (New York: Oxford University Press, 1976); Elizabeth