COMMENTS
[…] In 1996, at the HTACA’s “peak,” only 7% of all criminal sentences re- ceived weapon enhancements; and since 2005, the number of sentences receiving weapon enhance- ments has hovered near 4%. Id. The HTACA—and the weapon enhancement in general—therefore represents a proverbial “drop in the bucket” when compared with overall sentence averages. These data suggest that while the HTACA did initially impact sentence length, the effects have become attenuated over time. 60. Hard Time for Armed Crime Act § 2, 1995 Wash. Sess. Laws at 446–47 (codified at WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.310(3)(e), (4)(e) (1996)). 61. Id. § 7, 1995 Wash. Sess. Laws at 455–56 (codified at WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.150 (1996)). 62. Interestingly, the HTACA reflects an intent to “[b]ring accountability and certainty into the sentencing system by tracking individual judges and holding them accountable for their sentencing practices in relation to the state’s sentencing guidelines for serious crimes.” Id. § 1, 1995 Wash. Sess. Laws at 444. Yet, the Act does not track and hold judges accountable for the imposition of the weapon enhancement; instead, it removes all judicial discretion about whether or how to apply the enhancement. See id. § 2, 1995 Wash. Sess. Laws at 446–47 (codified at WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.310(3)(e), (4)(e) (1996)). 63. The legislature cited several “key reasons” for sentencing armed individuals more harshly, namely that weapons can be used by criminals in “[f]orcing the victim to comply with their de- mands; injuring or killing anyone who tries to stop the criminal acts; and aiding the criminal in es- caping.” Id. § 1, 1995 Wash. Sess. Laws at 444 (findings and intent). 64. Id. § 2, 1995 Wash. Sess.