COMMENTS
[…] Sess. Laws 713, 717 (originally codified at WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.125 (1983), recodified at WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.825 (2011)), with Act of Mar. 16, 1961, ch. 138, § 1, 1961 Wash. Sess. Laws 1682, 1682–83 (originally codified at WASH. REV. CODE § 9.95.015 (1962)). 45. See supra note 44. Prior to the passage of the Sentencing Reform Act, the State was re- quired to allege and prove that the accused was “armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of the crime.” WASH. REV. CODE § 9.95.015 (1962). Furthermore, only the fact finder could determine whether the State had met its burden of proof. Id.