Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] Barry R. McCaffrey, some of America's most popular shows-including 'ER,' 'Beverly Hills 90210,' 'Chicago Hope,' 'The Drew Carey Show' and '7th Heaven'-have filled their episodes with anti-drug pitches to cash in on a complex advertising subsidy."67 The report promptly elicited outraged charges that the government was

62. 21 U.S.C. § 1801(a) (Supp. IV 1995-1999) (directing the Office of Na- tional Drug Control Policy to "conduct a national media campaign... for the purpose of reducing and preventing drug abuse among young people in the United States"); 21 U.S.C. § 1804 (Supp. IV 1995-1999) (authorizing the spending of $195 million for each fiscal year from 1999 to 2002). 63. 21 U.S.C. § 1802(a)(1)(H) (Supp. IV 1995-1999). 64. 21 U.S.C. § 1802(c) (Supp.