Appellate Case: 13-4178 Document: 01019196784 Date Filed: 02/03/2014 Page: 1 No. 13-4178 ______
[…] own private interests—emotional, sexual, career, recreational, etc.—to

the needs of their children, present and future. That encouragement

flows not just from the law—including restrictions on divorce and

prohibitions on such things as child neglect22—but also from the

cultural expectations, norms and ideals that make marriage a social

institution.23 In a host of ways, such rules, norms and expectations

guide husband-wife couples to sacrifice their personal desires for the

benefit of their children. They teach, as one New York court aptly put

22 See, e.g., Utah Code § 30-3-11.3 (Divorcing parents required to attend course to “sensitize [them] to their children’s needs both during and after the divorce process.”); Utah Code § 78A-6-302 et seq. (Abuse, Neglect and Dependency Proceedings); see also supra at Statement, Section D.

23 A.R.Radcliffe-Brown, Structure and Function in Primitive Society, supra, at 10-11.

57 Appellate Case: 13-4178 Document: 01019196784 Date Filed: 02/03/2014 Page: 73