Volume 196 Summer 2008
[…] But as good as 10 U.S.C. § 12304 is as a mechanism to mobilize the Reserve for operational missions and to respond to WMD and terrorist attacks, it may not be used as an authority to mobilize the Reserve for natural disasters such as hurricane relief, wildfires, flooding, or pandemic influenza. The explicit language of 10 U.S.C. § 12304(c)(1) prohibits its use for natural disasters. It states: “[N]o unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty under this section . . . to provide assistance to either the federal government or a state in time of a serious natural or manmade disaster, accident, or catastrophe.”37