Volume 196 Summer 2008
[…] While this language may leave room for discretion, it is similar to what the House proposed in the FY07 NDAA, and would nest nicely in the current structure of the statute that already provides the President wide discretion in deciding when to invoke the statute’s authorities.

The breadth of when the President may invoke § 12304 begins with its title and remains consistently broad throughout. In particular, the title states that it was intended for “other than . . . national emergency.”73 The text then immediately buttresses this theme by starting off: “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 12302(a) or any other provision of law, when the President determines . . . .”74 Given that § 12302 does indeed require the President to first declare a national emergency, there is no question that part of Congress’s intent for § 12304 was to create an authority for the President distinguished by the very fact that it does not require any type of declaration,