Volume 196 Summer 2008
[…] Because of this disparity between potential and authority, one may expect that Congress would move quickly to amend this law to provide involuntary call-up authority based

35 See id. § 12304(d); see also id. § 115(i)(4). 36 Id. § 12304(f). 37 Id. § 12304(c)(1). This paragraph was changed as part of the FY08 NDAA repeal of Public Law Number 109-364 (Enforcement of the Laws to Restore Public Order). With the FY08 NDAA, 10 U.S.C. § 12304(c) now reads, in full:

No unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty under this section to perform any of the functions authorized by chapter 15 or section 12406 of this title or, except as provided in subsection (b), to provide assistance to either the Federal Government or a State in time of a serious natural or manmade disaster, accident, or catastrophe.

Pub. L. No. 110-181, § 1068 (Jan. 28, 2008). 2008] NEW ROLE FOR TITLE 10 RESERVE FORCES 13

on the gravity of the national threat. This expectation, unfortunately, has not fully come to fruition.

B. FY07 Changes