Volume 196 Summer 2008
[…] Congress’s decision to reject the involuntary activation of the Reserve for natural disasters in 10 U.S.C. § 12304 does not translate into an implied will of Congress to prohibit, writ large, involuntary activation of the Reserve for natural disaster response, not even as a prohibition limited to times when national emergency/disaster has not been declared. Id. Section 12304(c)(1) explicitly limits the scope of the prohibition to activation under 10 U.S.C. § 12304. Specifically, it states: “no unit or member of a reserve component may be ordered to active duty under this section . . . .” Id. § 12304(c)(1) (emphasis added). Implicitly, 10 U.S.C. § 12304(c)(1) does not intend to limit other sections.