Volume 196 Summer 2008
[…] Nonetheless, as full-time employees, they are present for duty, requiring no activation to operate and employ their equipment. This is

140 Id. 141 Id. 142 The primary duties of AGRs involve “organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve components.” 10 U.S.C. § 12310(a)(1) (2000). For military technicians, their primary duty is the “administration and training of the Selected Reserve or . . . the maintenance and repair of supplies or equipment issued to the Selected Reserve or the armed forces.” Id. § 10216(a)(1)(C). 143 The AGRs may conduct “operations or missions assigned in whole or in part to the reserve components,” so long as the operations/missions do not interfere with their primary duties. 10 U.S.C. § 12310(a)(1). Moreover, 10 U.S.C. § 12314 states that