Volume 196 Summer 2008
[…] NOWELL D. BAMBERGER†

I. Introduction

On 30 October 2000, President Clinton signed Public Law 106-398, the Floyd D. Spence National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2001 (the Act). Among the various appropriations and policies that accompany each year’s defense authorization, this Act included a little- recognized provision intended to help military attorneys draft wills for Soldiers and their Families without being overly concerned about the various formality requirements of each of the fifty states. Section 551, entitled “Recognition by States of military testamentary instruments,” (§ 551) was codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1044d. It provides that wills executed by members of the Armed Forces that comply with certain federal statutory requirements are “exempt from any requirement of form, formality, or recording before probate that is provided for testamentary instruments under the laws of a State.”1 These new documents were called “military testamentary instruments” (MTIs) and immediately became available to servicemembers and their dependents. In so providing, § 551 essentially created an instrument that has been unknown at law since the inception of the United States: a federal will.