Volume 196 Summer 2008
[…] The Stafford Act defines these terms at 42 U.S.C. § 5122(1)–(2). 73 10 U.S.C. § 12304. 74 Id. 75 This is one aspect that separates 10 U.S.C. § 12304 from 10 U.S.C. § 12302. The latter has never been, and probably never will be, used for natural disaster relief because it implicates the National Guard and it cannot be invoked until after the President actually declares a national emergency—making a timely response by the Reserve a fairly futile concept. See infra note 84 and accompanying text. 2008] NEW ROLE FOR TITLE 10 RESERVE FORCES 25

In current form, § 12304 applies to certain categories of events, such as operations of armed conflict, threats of weapons of mass destruction, or terrorism, “when the President determines that it is necessary to augment the active forces . . . .” Any change to § 12304 that expands those categories to include natural disasters and manmade accidents, needs to do so with congruent language that provides the President a nimble, anticipatory tool to employ the Reserve.