Volume 196 Summer 2008
[…] 111 Under federal statutory authority, the Administrator of FEMA has responsibilities to “lead the Nation's efforts to prepare for, protect against, respond to, recover from, and mitigate against the risk of natural disasters, acts of terrorism, and other man-made disasters, including catastrophic incidents.” 6 U.S.C. § 313(b)(2)(A) (2000). The Administrator of FEMA also has the duties to: “provide funding, training, exercises, technical assistance, planning, and other assistance to build tribal, local, State, regional, and national capabilities (including communications capabilities), necessary to respond to a natural disaster, act of terrorism, or other man-made disaster.” Id. § 313(b)(2)(G). Under policy, specifically, the Homeland Security Presidential Directive (HSPD-5), the President designated the Secretary of Homeland Security as the “principal Federal official for domestic incident management.”