Contains Nonbinding Recommendations Draft-Not for Implementation
[…] The dietary supplement category does not include an article authorized for investigation as a new drug or biologic for which substantial clinical investigations have been instituted and for which the existence of such investigations has been made public, which was not before such authorization marketed as a dietary supplement or as a food, unless FDA has issued a regulation

38 Pharmanex v. Shalala, 221 F.3d 1151, 1154-1160 (10th Cir. 2000). 39 Under 21 CFR 316.3(b)(2), “active moiety” means "the molecule or ion, excluding those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds), or other noncovalent derivative (such as a complex, chelate, or clathrate) of the molecule, responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance." See also 21 CFR 314.108(a). 40 Letter from Michael A. Chappell, Acting Associate Commissioner of Regulatory Affairs, FDA, to Kathleen M. Sanzo, Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP, responding to Citizen Petition 2005P-0259 from Biostratum, Inc (Jan. 12, 2009). Docket No.