Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 23 Issue 2 Winter
[…] Including a Hawaiian court decision, Balog v. Center - Hawaii,Inc., in its analysis, Pritzker reasoned that a court, in applying a "reasonable basis in fact," should not solely rely on expert testimony be- cause "[e]xpert testimony ...does not necessarily address what was known or should have been known to the defendant at the time he made the sale." 28 A court may determine what was known or should have been

119 At the time of the case, the express warranty provision referred to was §219-c of the N.Y. General Business Law. The statute has since been replaced by N.Y. ARTS AND CULT. AFF. LAW §13.01. 120 Dawson,463 F. Supp. at 467. 121Id. at 466. Under N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW § 11.01(3), "authorship" includes the "period, culture, source or origin.., with which the creation of such work is identified in the description of the work." 122 Dawson,463 F. Supp. at 467 (emphasis added). 123 Idr. 124Id. at 468-72. 125N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW § 11.01(2); see Bennett, supra note 1, at n. 105. 126 Pritzker v. Krishna Gallery of Asian Arts, 1995 U.S. Dist.