Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 23 Issue 2 Winter
[…] Malina, 463 F. Supp. 461, 463 (S.D.N.Y. 1978). 117 id. 11 Id. at 465-66 (citing N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 219-c (repealed 1984)). This statute has been replaced by N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW § 13.01 (McKinney 1984 and Supp. 1992). However, I cite the old version of the statute because it is the one the Dawson court uses in its analysis. The old and new statutes are extremely similar in content-and thus, the re- placement of the old statute with the new one appears to be a mere technicality. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW § 13.01 reads in part:

1. Whenever an art merchant, in selling or exchanging a work of fine art, furnishes to a buyer of such work who is not an art merchant, a certificate of authenticity or any similar written instrument:

(a) Shall be presumed to be part of the basis of the bargain; and

(b) Shall create an express warranty for the material facts stated as of the date of such sale or exchange.

In addition, N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFF. LAW § 11.01 supplies the definitions of the various terminology contained in § 13.01. See also Bennett, supra note 1, at 280 (discussing the in- statement of § 13.01). The InternationalArt Auction Industry 23:433 (2003)