Don’t Get the Wrong IDEA: How the Fourth Circuit Misread the Words and Spirit of Special Education Law—and How to Fix It
[…] V 2005). 19. See Rehabilitation Act § 504, 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2000) (prohibiting activities and programs that receive federal funds from discriminating against disabled persons). 20. See Americans with Disabilities Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213 (2000) (prohibiting discrimination against disabled persons in specified situations). 21. See No Child Left Behind Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 6301–6578 (Supp. V 2005) (authorizing the establishment of federal programs to improve the effectiveness of primary and secondary schools throughout the nation). 22. See IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d) (Supp. V 2005) (detailing the purpose of the IDEA); No Child Left Behind Act, 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (Supp. V 2005) ("[Ensuring] a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and [S]tate academic assessments . . . can be accomplished by . . . meeting the educational needs of . . . children with disabilities."); Rehabilitation Act § 504, 29 U.S.C. § 794 (2000) ("No . . . individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from