Don’t Get the Wrong IDEA: How the Fourth Circuit Misread the Words and Spirit of Special Education Law—and How to Fix It
[…] Needless to say, patience and flexibility are essential when it comes to scheduling.67 Nevertheless, the IDEA requires that a child’s IEP be reviewed at least once a year to verify that the child is progressing as

59. Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV). 60. Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(V). 61. Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VI). 62. Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VII) (emphasis added). 63. Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 207 (1982). 64. See IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3)(A) (Supp. V 2005) (detailing the IDEA’s "child find" procedures). The local educational agency (LEA) or equivalent state agency is responsible for the identification of eligible children. Id. 65. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.323(c)(1) (2007) ("Each public agency must ensure that . . . [a] meeting to develop an IEP for a child is conducted within 30 days of a determination that the child needs special education and related services."). 66. See IDEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B) (listing the requisite members of the child’s IEP team as his parents, at least one regular education teacher, at least one special education teacher, a representative of the LEA, other individuals with knowledge of the child, and, when appropriate, the