The Taube Discussion Series on Teaching American Values
[…] Cf. Marshall in Cohens v. Virginia, 19 U.S. 264, 387 (1821): “…a Constitution is framed for ages to come, and is designed to approach immortality as nearly as human institutions can approach it. Its course cannot always be tranquil. It is exposed to storms and tempests, and its framers must be unwise statesmen indeed if they have not provided it, as far as its nature will permit, with the means of self-preservation from the perils it may be destined to encounter.” 13. Dred Scott v. Sandford, 60 U.S. 393 (1857). 14. Bolling v. Sharpe, 347 U.S. 497 (1954). 15. Amendment XIII, Section 1: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.” 16. Isaiah Berlin, “Two Concepts of Liberty,” in Isaiah Berlin, Four Essays on Liberty (Oxford University Press, 1969). 17. DeShaney v. Winnebago County Department of Social Services, 489 U.S. 189, 202 (1989). 18. In Harper v.