WOODS 3/23/2009 7:14 PM
[…] See, e.g., Combating Hate Crimes: Promoting a Responsive and Responsible Role for the Federal Government: Hearing on S. 622 Before the Senate Comm. on the Judiciary, 106th Cong. 49 (1999) (statement of Akhil Reed Amar); see also Hate Crimes Prevention Act of 1998, Testimony on H.R. 3081 Before the House Comm. on the Judiciary, 105th Cong. (1998) (testimony of John C. Harrison). 11 Morrison, 529 U.S. at 613–15 (invalidating 42 U.S.C. § 13981). Section 13981 provided: A person (including a person who acts under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State) who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender and thus deprives another of the right declared in subsection (b) of this section shall be liable to the party injured, in an action for the recovery of compensatory and punitive damages, injunctive and declaratory relief, and such other relief, and such other relief as a court may deep appropriate. 12 Morrison, 529 U.S. at 601–02. 13 Id. at 607. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment gives Congress the power to enforce, through legislation, the substantive provisions of the Fourteenth Amendment. Section 5 of the Fourteenth Amendment reads: “The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.” U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 5. 14 Morrison, 529 U.S. at 627. WOODS 3/23/2009 7:14 PM