The Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr., Hate Crimes Prevention Act: a Criminal Law Perspective
[…] In 2009, Congress finally passed the Matthew Shepard and James Byrd, Jr., Hate Crimes Prevention Act (Shepard-Byrd Act), which created a substantive offense for crimes committed because of animus, including LGBT animus. 6 While signing the bill into law, President Obama stated that, "[a]fter more than a decade of opposition and delay, we've passed inclusive hate crimes legislation to help protect our citizens from violence based on what they look like, who they love, how they pray or who they are."17 Codified as 18 U.S.C. § 249(a), the Shepard-Byrd Act punishes anyone who "willfully causes bodily injury to any person or... attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived 18 religion [or] national origin .. .of any person," or, "the actual or perceived ...gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability of any person."' 19 The Shepard-Byrd Act seeks to deter hate crimes by enhancing the punishment of criminal conduct motivated by animus.20 The Shepard-Byrd Act, as with similar state hate crimes statutes,