University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly
[…] A. 43 U.S.C. 932 reclassified R.S. 2477 B. Schultz v. Department of the Army, 10F.3d 649 (9th Cir. 1993) rehearing granted and opinion withdrawn and' superseded, 96 F.3d 1222 C. Rio Grande Forest Plan Appeals

3 OUTLINE Legal Issues in Outdoor Recreation: Trends in Litigation Natural Resources Law Conference June 8, 1998 Ted Zukosld, LAW Fund

I. BACKGROUND.

G. C. Coggins & R. L. Glickman, Public Natural Resources Law, Clark Boardman Group: 1990 (see Ch. 17).

A. Recreation as an Important Use of Federal Public Lana.

Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (defines vvilderness as an area providing "outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation"; "may also contain ecological, geological, or, other features of... value.").