University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly
[…] Plaintiffs alleged that FWS had violated the National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act, 16 U.S.C. § 688dd(d), by failing to permit only those secondary uses on National Wildlife Refuges where such uses had been found to be "compatible" with the purposes of the Refuge, and by failing to analyze the environmental impacts of permitting such uses pursuant to NEPA. Suit settled. FWS agreed to perform compatibility determination for all secondary uses on all refuges within a 14-month period.

National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act, Public Law 105-57, 16 U.S.C. §668dd - ee. "The Secretary is authorized, under such regulations as he may prescribe, to ... permit the use of any area within the System for any purpose, including but not limited to hunting, , public recreation and accommodations, and access whenever he determines that such uses are compatible with the major purposes for which such areas were established." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(d)(1). Secretary of Interior shall — "recognize compatible wildlife-dependent recreational uses as the priority general public uses of the system ..." 16 U.S.C. § 668d(a)(4)(H). — "provide increased opportunities for families to experience compatible wildlife- dependent recreation, particularly opportunities for parents and their children to safely engage in traditional outdoor activities, such as fishing and hunting." 16 U.S.C. § OUTLINE — Legal Issues in Outdoor Recreation Page 11

668dd(a)(4)(K).