University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly
[…] A. Recreation as an Important Use of Federal Public Lana.

Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (defines vvilderness as an area providing "outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation"; "may also contain ecological, geological, or, other features of... value.").

National Park Service Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1 (NPS purpose is to "conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same (Th in such manner ... as will leave them unimpaired")

National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4) (recognizing "compatible wildlife-dependent recreational uses as the priority general public uses of the System.")

Federal Land Policy and Management Act (FLPMA), 43-U.S.C. § 1702(c) (public shall be managed for "multiple use" including "recreation")

Multiple Use Sustained-Yield Act (MUSYA), 16 U.S.C. § 528 (National "shall be administered for outdoor recreation").