University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly
[…] 3 OUTLINE Legal Issues in Outdoor Recreation: Trends in Litigation Natural Resources Law Conference June 8, 1998 Ted Zukosld, LAW Fund

I. BACKGROUND.

G. C. Coggins & R. L. Glickman, Public Natural Resources Law, Clark Boardman Group: 1990 (see Ch. 17).

A. Recreation as an Important Use of Federal Public Lana.

Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (defines vvilderness as an area providing "outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined type of recreation"; "may also contain ecological, geological, or, other features of... value.").

National Park Service Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1 (NPS purpose is to "conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same (Th in such manner ... as will leave them unimpaired")

National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(4) (recognizing "compatible wildlife-dependent recreational uses as the priority general public uses of the System.")