The University of Montana School of Law The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law
[…] 1. "Coal Guidelines": ConstrainedMarket Pricing

Constrained market pricing was the Commission's attempt to "apply[ competitive pricing principles to a regulatory framework. ' 55 The overall objective of constrained market pricing is for a captive shipper to pay only what is "necessary for the carrier(s) involved to earn adequate revenues," and for the shipper involved to receive "efficient service. ' 56 In plainer

49. 49 U.S.C. § 10701a(b)(1) (1987) (now 49 U.S.C. § 10701(d)(1) (2000)). 50. Id. at § 10707a(e)(2)(C) (1987) (now 49 U.S.C. § 10701(d)(2) (2000)). 51. Id. at § 10701a(b)(3) (1987) (now 49 U.S.C. § 10701(d)) (2000); see also 49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(2) (2000) ("The Commission shall maintain and revise as necessary standards and proce- dures for establishing revenue levels for rail carriers providing transportation subject to its jurisdiction under that subchapter that are adequate, under honest, economical, and efficient management, to cover total operating expenses, including depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable and economic profit or return (or both) on capital employed in the business."). 52. McCarty Farms H, 3 I.C.C.2d at 839. 53. Id. 54. Id. at 839-840. 55. Coal Rate Guidelines, Nationwide, 1 I.C.C.2d 520, 523 (Surface Transp.