Volume 85 Issue 4 Issue 4, The National Coal Issue Article 8
[…] " "Moody's Public Utility Manual, 1977-82; Federal Trade Commission, Quarterly Financial Report for Manufacturing, Mining, and Trade Corporations, 1959-82; Standard & Poors Statistical Service, August 1980, October 1981, September 1982; Business Week, March 20, 1978, March 4, 1979, March 17, 1980, March 16, 1981, March 15, 1982.

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol85/iss4/8 4 Johnson and Thomas: The Staggers Rail Act of 1980: Deregulation Gone Awry 1983] STAGGERS RAIL ACT

mined pursuant to section 10705a(m)(1) of this title, with adjustments speci- fied by the Commission."'12 The referenced section offers little additional guid- ance: "Variable costs ...shall be determined .. .by .. .unadjusted costs calculated using the Commission's Rail Form A cost finding methodology (or an alternative methodolgy adopted by the Commission in lieu thereof)."'" The law fails to set standards or guidelines for application of the ICC Rail Form A costing methodology or alternative costing techniques. Thus, the legislation ef- 14 fectively allows the ICC to use any methodology in calculating variable costs. The paradox in the Act is apparent.