02__MURPHY.DOC 5/27/2008 1:44:55 PM
[…] 214. Id. at 836–37. 215. Id. at 837–38. 216. Id. at 837. 217. Id. at 837–38. 218. See Nicholas v. Goord, 430 F.3d 652, 671 (2d Cir. 2005) (“We therefore conclude that New York’s statute, which serves a special need beyond the normal need for law enforcement, is supported by strong government interests that outweigh the relatively minimal intrusion on plaintiffs’ expectation of privacy.”). 219. Id. at 669. 220. Id. at 670. 221. Id. 222. See N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 995-c(5) (McKinney 2007) (“The sample shall be collected, stored and forwarded to any forensic DNA laboratory which has been authorized by the commission to perform forensic DNA testing and analysis for inclusion in the state DNA identification index.”). There is no persuasive argument for retaining samples. Once a sample is typed and entered into the database, it is thenceforth associated with the individual and their identifying information.