Locker room facilities equipped with lockers are available for this purpose. Consequences will result in failure to be properly prepared for class. 6. All students will participate in three terms of physical education and one term of health education. 7. No aerosols (sprays) allowed.

HEALTH EDUCATION Health education is presently scheduled along with physical education classes. Students receive health education for one term. Massachusetts General Law Chapter 71, Section 1 states that “no pupil shall be required to take or participate in instruction on disease, its symptoms, development and treatment, whose parent or guardian shall object there to in writing on the grounds such instruction conflicts with his/her sincerely held religious beliefs, and no pupil so exempt shall be penalized by reason of such exemption.” A waiver for a particular Health unit could be granted providing the parent or guardian follows the procedure as stated in the law notifying both the pupils Health Education instructor and Building Principal.