Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] Now, assume that an individual completes and signs a preprinted em- ployment application. Also assume that the employer and applicant ulti- mately form a contractual relationship under a preprinted, standardized employment contract. May the terms in the approved and standardizedem- ployment applicationalter, contradict or modify language in the subsequent and wholly integratedemployment contract? The analyses and rulings in McLain v. Great American Ins. Companies138 and Slivinsky v. Watkins- Johnson Company131 provide some limited insight.

134 TEx. INS. CODE ANN. § 1151.052 (West 2003) (emphasis added). 135 Id.; see also id. § 1101.003 ("[The life insurance] policy and the application for the policy constitute the entire contract between the parties."). 136 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 20-1205A (1993) ("[T]he policy and the appli- cation ...if a copy of the application is ...attached to the policy when issued, shall con- stitute the entire contract between the parties.") (emphasis added); CAL. INS. CODE § 10113 (West 2014) ("Every