Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other."). 67 Id. § 1982 ("All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property."). 68 42 U.S.C. § 6102 (2012) ("[N]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance."). 69 E-mail from Former First-year Law Student, supra note 52. 70 ld. 71 Id. at 14. 72 Id. 73RICE, supra note 4, at 76-77 (outlining some familiar preliminary agreements- "memoranda of understanding," "earnest money agreements," "deposit receipts," "temporary insurance binders," "conditional