Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] A canvas of common law rulings and state statutes reveals that the answer depends on whether a consumer applied for, say, insurance, or whether the individual applied for employment or housing. To help illustrate the point, consider Texas Insurance Code section 1151.052. It reads:

Entire Contract (a) An industrial life insurance policy must provide that the policy is the entire contract between the parties, except that at the option of the insurer, the insurer may make the policy and the policy application the entire contractbetween the parties.

131 Mitchill v. Lath, 160 N.E. 646, 647 (N.Y. 1928). 132 See Martin v. Monumental Life Ins.