Misconceptions of Contractual Indemnification Against CERCLA Liability: Judicial Abrogation of the Freedom to Contract
[…] Id. § 6903(5). Solid wastes include "garbage, refuse, sludge ... and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material." Id. § 6903(27). A waste can be classi- fied as hazardous under RCRA by listing or by a characteristic of the waste. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.11, 261.20 (1991). If a waste contains one or more of the substances listed as hazardous in 40 C.F.R. § 261.11, the waste is a listed hazardous waste.