Journal of Criminal Law and Criminology
[…] The combination of § 2423(c) and (f)(1) criminalizes the sexual abuse of minors.23 This combination is known as the “noncommercial prong” of the sex tourism statute.24 The purpose of 2003’s PROTECT Act was to “give[] law enforcement authorities valuable new tools to deter, detect, investigate, prosecute, and punish crimes against America’s children.”25 In addition to drafting new provisions increasing prosecutors’ ability to track and collect evidence against child pornographers, the PROTECT Act substantially revised 18 U.S.C. § 2423.26 The PROTECT Act replaced the then-current version of § 2423(b) with § 2423(b)–(g).27 The revision left § 2423(b) substantially intact,28 but added § 2423(c) (“Engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places”), § 2423(d) (“Ancillary offenses,” i.e., “arrang[ing], induc[ing], procur[ing], or facilitat[ing] the travel of a person knowing that such a person is traveling in interstate or foreign commerce for the purpose of engaging in illicit sexual conduct”), § 2423(e) (“Attempt and conspiracy”), § 2423(f) (defining “illicit sexual conduct”), and § 2423(g) (providing an affirmative defense to certain charges under this statute).29

20 Id. § 2423(f).