Chapter 10 POST-CONVICTION ISSUES IN CHILD CASES
[…] L. No. 109–248, § 302(4), 120 Stat. 587 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 4248). Any offender in the custody of the BOP, committed to the custody of the Attorney General, or against whom criminal charges have been dismissed because of mental conditions can be certified by the Attorney General or the Director of BOP as a “sexually dangerous person” if certain conditions are met. See generally United States v. Comstock, 130 S. Ct. 1949, 1954–55 (2011) (discussing the Adam Walsh Act’s civil commitment procedures). 101 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). 102 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d).

289 United States Sentencing Commission will not be sexually dangerous to others if released “under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.”103