Buffalo Law Review
[…] Highlighting the need for these laws began with the families of these victims. These parents shared similar backgrounds to Candy Lightner, Mike Reynolds, and Marc Klaas in that, before these tragic events, none were professional advocates for criminal reform. John Walsh, charismatic and articulate, and known to Americans as the host of the long-running television show, America’s Most Wanted, is the first to admit that being an advocate for

Arizona, California, Illinois, and Nevada were the first to introduce sex offender registration laws). 103. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(2) (mandating that the designated state law enforcement agency “shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section”). Indeed, so strong was the public’s reaction to the Kanka’s call for reform, that within three months of the petition’s creation, New Jersey passed the first Megan’s Law. See E.B. v.