Buffalo Law Review
[…] The Legislature further finds that efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities, conduct investigations, and quickly apprehend sex offenders are impaired by the lack of available information about individuals who have pleaded guilty to or have been found guilty of sex offenses and who live, work, or attend school in their jurisdiction.”), with N.M. STAT § 29-11A-2 (2004) (“The legislature finds that: (1) sex offenders pose a significant risk of recidivism; and (2) the efforts of law enforcement agencies to protect their communities from sex offenders are impaired by the lack of information available concerning sex offenders who live within the agencies’ jurisdictions.”). 48 BUFFALO LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58 the convicted offender.234 And sadly, stigma often draws violence and harassment.235 One of the fallacies inherent in a registration scheme that broadly paints the sex offender is the public’s perception that all registrants are violent sexual predators who