Arkansas Law Review
[…] Nonetheless, legislatures should attempt to close the loopholes in the statutes and to add safeguards in order to allow vulnerable patients to die with dignity.

361. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 127.800 (West 2016) (“‘Terminal disease’ means an incurable and irreversible disease that has been medically confirmed and will, within reasonable medical judgment, produce death within six months.”). 362. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 127.815 (West 2016). 363. Joan W. Dalbey Donahue, Physician Assisted Suicide: A “Right” Reserved for Only the Competent?, 19 VT. L. REV. 795, 825-26 (1995). 364. Lewis, supra note 241, at 484. 365. Id. 52 ARKANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70:1 V. RECOMMENDATIONS The statutes