Arkansas Law Review
[…] 2016). 219. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 127.800 (West 2016); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 5281(a)(8) (West 2016); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.010(1) (West 2016). 220. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 127.800 (“‘Capable’ means that in the opinion of a court or in the opinion of the patient’s attending physician or consulting physician, psychiatrist or psychologist, a patient has the ability to make and communicate health care decisions to health care providers, including communication through persons familiar with the patient’s manner of communicating if those persons are available.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 5281(2) (“‘Capable’ means that a patient has the ability to make and communicate health care decisions to a physician, including communication through persons familiar 30 ARKANSAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 70:1 person must be of sound mind.221 That standard is relatively low because the decision can be made by the person’s primary-care physician without the benefit of any kind of psychiatric or psychological evaluation.222 In fact, prior to requesting the prescription, the person does not have to undergo any type of counseling.223 However, if the physician suspects that the person is suffering from a psychiatric or psychological disorder or depression that impairs his or her judgment, the physician must refer that person to counseling.224 The patient will not be eligible to receive a prescription for the lethal dose of medication unless the person conducting the counseling concludes that the patient does not have a psychiatric or psychological condition or depression that is impairing his or her judgment.225 A person does not have to be mentally competent to withdraw his or her request for the prescription for the lethal dose of medication.226 In order to request a prescription for the lethal dose of medication, the patient must be a resident of the state.227 The

with the patient’s manner of communicating if those persons are available.”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.010(3) (“‘Competent’ means that, in the opinion of a court or in the opinion of the patient’s attending physician or consulting physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, a patient has the ability to make and communicate an informed decision to health care