Arkansas Law Review
[…] with the patient’s manner of communicating if those persons are available.”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.010(3) (“‘Competent’ means that, in the opinion of a court or in the opinion of the patient’s attending physician or consulting physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist, a patient has the ability to make and communicate an informed decision to health care providers, including communication through persons familiar with the patient’s manner of communicating if those persons are available.”). 221. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 127.897 (West 2016); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.010. 222. David L. Sloss, The Right to Choose How to Die: A Constitutional Analysis of State Laws Prohibiting Physician-Assisted Suicide, 48 STAN. L. REV. 937, 965 (1996). 223. Id. 224. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 127.825 (West 2016); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 127.800 (“‘Counseling’ means one or more consultations as necessary between a state licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and a patient for the purpose of determining that the patient is capable and not suffering from a psychiatric or psychological disorder or depression causing impaired judgment.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 5283(a)(8) (West 2016); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.060 (West 2016); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.010(5) (“‘Counseling’ means one or more consultations as necessary between a state licensed psychiatrist or psychologist and a patient for the purpose of determining that the patient is competent and not suffering from a psychiatric or psychological disorder or depression causing impaired judgment.”). 225. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 127.825. 226. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 127.845 (West 2016); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 5283(a)(10); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 70.245.100 (West 2016). 227. OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 127.860 (West 2016); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 18, § 5283(a)(5)(E); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. §