2014–2015 THE CALIFORNIA
[…] Arguably, employers must be able to review the entire medical report in order to determine whether, given the employee’s condition at the time, temporary or permanent modified work can be provided. This would include all information necessary to return an injured worker to full duty— i.e., to determine if modification is necessary and what the modification should be if full duty is not possible, or to provide alternative work.

Labor Code section 3762(c)(1) and (2) was amended to provide that employers are entitled to “medical information limited to the diagnosis of the mental or physical condition for which the workers’ compensation is claimed and the treatment provided for this condition.” This permits employers further access to treatment records and records relating to a medical diagnosis without having to determine if such information would “effect the employer’s” premium.