2014–2015 THE CALIFORNIA
[…] ● “the rate of contribution irrevocably made by the employer to a trustee or third person pursuant to a plan, fund or program”;

466 CAL. LAB. CODE § 1773(a). 467 CAL. LAB. CODE § 1773.1(c)(1); CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 8, § 16000(b). 468 CAL. LAB. CODE § 1773.1(c). 469 CAL. LAB. CODE § 1773.1(b); CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 8, § 16200(a)(3)(I). 470 CAL. LAB. CODE § 1773.1(d).

© 2014 LITTLER MENDELSON, P.C. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 161 § 3.2.8 CHAPTER 3—STATUTORY RIGHTS UNDER CALIFORNIA LAW

● “the rate of actual costs to the employer reasonably anticipated in providing benefits to workers pursuant to an enforceable commitment to carry out a financially responsible plan or program communicated in writing to the workers affected”;471 and ● “payments made to the California Apprenticeship Council.”472

The credit for such Employer Payments also must generally be computed on an annualized basis, particularly where the contractor seeks credits that are higher for public works than for private construction work.473