The Constitutionality of the SEC Pay to Play Rule: Why 206(4)-5 Survives the Deregulatory Trend in
[…] Reg. 41,018, 41,019 (July 14, 2010), http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2010-07-14/pdf/2010-16559.pdf [http://perma.cc/C47Z-U5XF] [hereinafter Final Rule]. 7. Id. 8. See Fed. Election Comm’n v. Nat’l Conservative Political Action Comm., 470 U.S. 480, 497 (1985) (“The hallmark of corruption is the financial quid pro quo: dollars for political favors.”). 9. SEC Release, Investment Advisers Act Rel. No. 3043, Political Contributions by Certain Investment Advisers (July 1, 2010), http://www.sec.gov/rules/final/2010/ia3043.pdf [http://perma.cc/UW57-RG9A]. 10. 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-5 (2012). 11. Final Rule, supra note 6, at 41,021–22; see also 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4) (2012) (grant- ing the Commission authority under the Investment Advisers Act to “define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent . . . acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive or manipulative.”). 12. Individuals running for president that are also “covered officials” for the purposes of Rule 206(4)-5 include Wisconsin Governor Scott Walker, Governor Chris Christie, Ohio Governor John Kasich, and Louisiana Governor Bobby Jindal.